Privacy Policy

Privacy

Introduction

Eckermann Forms is a leading provider of Form 1 services to the real estate industry of South Australia. As a Form 1 service provider Eckermann Forms collects, holds and discloses personal information. We take privacy seriously and are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information to:

 provide services to our clients, including the preparation of Form 1 documentation;

 communicate or deal with our clients and contacts;

 communicate or deal with third parties (including statutory authorities) for the purpose of providing our services to our clients;

 send invoices to our clients;

 gain feedback about our services;

 market our services and send invitations to events;

 manage our employees and contractors; and

 generally carry on our business.

What information do we collect?

We collect a relevant client’s name, address, phone and email contact details, property details, payment details and other relevant information required to carry out the requested service (including information required for the purposes of preparing a Vendor’s statement under section 7 of the Land and Business (Sale and Conveyancing) Act 1994 in relation to a client).

How we collect personal information

The main way we collect personal information about a client is when information is given to us by the client (or their agent) in the course of acting on their behalf and performing a requested service.

We may collect personal information from a client when a client:

 meets with us;

 communicates with us by letter, telephone, email, fax or via our website https://eckermannforms.com;

 submits information through our website (including through the Eckermann Forms portal), blogs or other social media outlets; or

 subscribes to our publications.

We may also collect personal information about a client from a third party, including a real estate agent, government body or other agency, by way of:

 correspondence, phone conferences, personal attendances at our office and other means of communication such as email or fax;

 information submitted through our website (including through the Eckermann Forms portal);

 publicly available records or sources including from the Land Titles Office, the Australian Securities & Investments Commission and the Personal Property Security Register; and/or

 information acquired from statutory authorities.

We may also use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google, Facebook, LinkedIn and our web hosting service provider SeekTech, to collect or view website traffic information. These companies have their own privacy policies.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

Clients have the right not to identify themselves, or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us. However, if we request personal information and it is not provided, we may not be able to provide services to or otherwise assist the relevant client.

General use and disclosure

We will only use and disclose personal information:

 for the purpose for which it was collected;

 for a related purpose if such use would be reasonably expected; or

 for other purposes authorised by the Act or otherwise with our client’s consent.

In general, we use and disclose personal information for the purposes set out above.

Use and disclosure for direct marketing

We will only use a client’s personal information to market our services or to send invitations to our events where we give that client an opportunity to request us not to use the information for such purposes. We will not use a client’s personal information for such purposes if the client requests us not to do so.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information about a client:

 to our employees, contractors, agents and advisers;

 to third parties in connection with the provision of our services;

 to credit reporting and debt collection agencies;

 to anyone else whom the client authorises us to disclose the information; and/or

 as otherwise authorised by the Act.

Who else can access this information?

Our contractors may have access to some personal information we collect. Our auditors, insurers and legal and other professional advisers may also access our records to protect our interests and to ensure that we comply with our obligations.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We may disclose a client’s personal information to overseas recipients who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as overseas based related entities, third party service providers and specialist consultants), including those located in the Philippines as well as to anyone else to whom the client authorises us to disclose it to and anyone else where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

How do we keep personal information secure?

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store information in access-controlled premises, and electronic information on secure servers. We require all persons authorised to access electronic information to use logins and passwords to access such information.

We require all our contractors and others to whom we disclose personal information or whom may have access to personal information we collect, to keep such personal information private and to protect such personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Unless we are prevented to do so by the law, we de-identify or destroy securely all personal information we hold when no longer reasonably required by us.

Integrity of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete and that the personal information we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of such use or disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

To that end, we encourage clients to contact us to update or correct any personal information we hold about them.

Accessing your personal information

Clients may request access to personal information we hold about them. We may require clients to verify their identity and to specify what information they require.

We deal with all requests for access to personal information as required by the Act.

We may charge a fee where we provide access and may refuse to provide access if the Act allows us to do so.

Correction of personal information

We take reasonable steps to correct all personal information we hold to ensure that, having regard to the purposes for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Clients may request corrections to personal information we hold about them. We deal with all requests for correction to personal information as required by the Act. We may refuse to correct personal information if the Act allows us to do so.

Complaints

If a client wishes to make a complaint about this Privacy Policy or our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, please contact us in the first instance. We will investigate a client’s complaint and try to promptly resolve that complaint directly with the client.

If a client is not satisfied with the outcome, then the client may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For information about how to make such a complaint, please refer to the OAIC website http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Contact us

To request access to or correction of personal information, to request not to receive marketing material or invitations from us, or to make a privacy complaint to us, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Brad Eckermann
Eckermann Group
Ground Floor, 180 Flinders St
Adelaide SA 5000
PO Box 7340 Adelaide SA 5000
Email: brad@eckermanngroup.com

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice by publication on our website. We recommend that you regularly review our Privacy Policy to ensure you are aware of any changes.